StoppingPower Star Citizen gun math
Patch 4.9.0
FPS Ballistics Database

Prism Laser Shotgun

Verified Offworld Laser TechnologiesMediumShotgunEnergy
Laser shotgun; slug mode fires one solid projectile.

The Prism Laser Shotgun is a medium energy shotgun from Verified Offworld Laser Technologies. It hits for 92 damage per shot at 385 rpm, dropping an unarmored target in 2 shots. Against Medium armor it needs 4 torso shots - a time-to-kill of 0.468 seconds. Crafting uses Torite, Gold, Janalite; the tables below list the Impact Force roll needed to drop a shot against every armor class.

Open in the interactive calculator →

01Specifications2 fire modes

Fire rate
385rpm
180 shots/min? - capped at 180 carried
Alpha damage
46
dmg/shot - ×8.0 pellets
Sustained DPS
295
dmg/sec
Magazine
20
rounds
Range
600
meters
Projectile
300
m/s
Effective range600 m / 16000 m scale
In-game pellet spread footageIn-game footage

02Damage, shots to kill & TTKper armor class - Single

Values for Single fire, bare weapon, standard (500) quality. Fire modes, barrel attachments and the craft-quality slider are in the interactive calculator.

Body region: Head vs Heavy armor

The Prism Laser Shotgun takes 3 shots to kill a Heavy helmet. Even its best craft roll (+20% Impact Force) can't drop a shot here.

Torso

ArmorDmg / shotSTKTTKImpact ForcebaseImpact Forcemax crafted
Naked922shots0.156s≥ 8.7%
Default463shots0.312s≥ 8.7%
Undersuit43.73shots0.312s≥ 14.42%
Flightsuit39.13shots0.312s≥ 27.88%
Light36.83shots0.312s≥ 35.87%≥ 39.35%
Hv Util34.53shots0.312s≥ 44.93%≥ 49.93%
Medium32.24shots0.468s≥ 3.52%≥ 8.15%
Heavy27.64shots0.468s≥ 20.77%≥ 29.4%

Head

ArmorDmg / shotSTKTTKImpact ForcebaseImpact Forcemax crafted
Naked2761shotinstant
Default692shots0.156s≥ 44.93%
Undersuit65.552shots0.156s≥ 52.56%
Flightsuit65.552shots0.156s≥ 52.56%
Light55.22shots0.156s≥ 81.16%≥ 85.8%
Hv Util51.752shots0.156s≥ 93.24%≥ 99.9%
Medium48.33shots0.312s≥ 3.52%≥ 8.15%
Heavy41.43shots0.312s≥ 20.77%≥ 29.4%

Arms/Legs

ArmorDmg / shotSTKTTKImpact ForcebaseImpact Forcemax crafted
Naked55.22shots0.156s≥ 81.16%
Default36.83shots0.312s≥ 35.87%
Undersuit34.963shots0.312s≥ 43.02%
Flightsuit31.284shots0.468s≥ 6.56%
Light29.444shots0.468s≥ 13.22%≥ 16.13%
Hv Util27.64shots0.468s≥ 20.77%≥ 24.94%
Medium25.764shots0.468s≥ 29.4%≥ 35.19%
Heavy22.085shots0.623s≥ 13.22%≥ 21.31%
The two Impact Force columns are the minimum Dmg % roll a crafted weapon needs to remove one shot-to-kill: base = vs standard armor, max crafted = the roll to reach the same breakpoint against a fully-crafted target (the four armor tiers gain +10% damage mitigation at max quality), so you can read across the row. Where the weapon already one-shots standard armor, the max-crafted value is the roll to keep that one-shot. Clothing and undersuits can't be crafted; flight suits can be, but have no craftable stats that matter here. STK = shots to kill. Computed at 0 m against the 100 HP health pool.

03Crafting materialsFabrication bench

Each part's stat roll follows its input material's quality 1:1 - quality 500 is the standard looted weapon, 1000 the best craft.

04Frequently askedQuick answers

How much damage does the Prism Laser Shotgun do?

The Prism Laser Shotgun deals 46 damage per shot at 385 rpm (6 per pellet across 8.0 pellets).

How many shots to kill with the Prism Laser Shotgun?

2 torso shots against an unarmored target, and 4 shots against Medium armor (against the shared 100 HP health pool).

What is the Prism Laser Shotgun's time to kill (TTK)?

About 0.468 seconds to drop a Medium-armored torso.

What is the Prism Laser Shotgun's muzzle velocity?

Its projectile travels at 300 m/s.

05More shotguns