StoppingPower pew pew math
Data live 4.10.1
LIVEPTU
Star Citizen FPS Ballistics Database

P8-AR Rifle

Star CitizenBehringMediumAssault RifleBallistic

The P8-AR Rifle is a medium ballistic assault rifle in Star Citizen, made by Behring. It hits for 90 damage per shot at 235 rpm, dropping an unarmored target in 2 shots. Against Medium armor it needs 4 torso shots - a time-to-kill of 0.766 seconds. Crafting uses Stileron, Hephaestanite, Iron; the tables below list the Impact Force needed to drop a shot against every armor class.

Open in the interactive calculator →

01Specifications1 fire mode

Alpha damage
45
dmg/shot - vs Default
Fire rate
235rpm
132 shots/min? - incl. 3s reloads
Sustained DPS
176
dmg/sec - vs Default
Magazine
15
rounds
Range
2300
meters
Projectile
1150
m/s
Range - loses 0.1 dmg/m past 50 m, to a minimum of 40 dmg2300 m / 4800 m scale

02Damage, shots to kill & TTKper armor class - Single

Values for Single fire, bare weapon, standard (500) quality. Fire modes, barrel attachments and the craft-quality slider are in the interactive calculator.

Body region: Head vs Super Heavy armor

The P8-AR Rifle takes 12 shots to kill a Super Heavy helmet. Even its best craft (+7.5% Impact Force) can't drop a shot here.

Torso
ArmorDmgper shotSTKshots to killTTKtime to killBasevs standard armorMax craftedvs +10% armorPremium?vs +15% sets
Naked902shots0.255s≥ 11.12%——
Default453shots0.511s≥ 11.12%——
Undersuit42.753shots0.511s≥ 16.96%——
Flightsuit38.253shots0.511s≥ 30.72%——
Light363shots0.511s≥ 38.89%≥ 42.46%≥ 44.31%
Hv Util?33.753shots0.511s≥ 48.15%—≥ 55.95%
Medium31.54shots0.766s≥ 5.83%≥ 10.56%≥ 13.1%
Heavy274shots0.766s≥ 23.46%≥ 32.28%≥ 37.18%
Super Heavy5.62518shots4.34s≥ 4.58%≥ 26.76%—
Head
ArmorDmgper shotSTKshots to killTTKtime to killBasevs standard armorMax craftedvs +10% armorPremium?vs +15% sets
Naked1801shotinstant———
Default67.52shots0.255s≥ 48.15%——
Undersuit64.1252shots0.255s≥ 55.95%——
Flightsuit57.3752shots0.255s≥ 74.3%——
Light542shots0.255s≥ 85.19%≥ 89.94%≥ 92.41%
Hv Util?50.6252shots0.255s≥ 97.54%—≥ 107.93%
Medium47.253shots0.511s≥ 5.83%≥ 10.56%≥ 13.1%
Heavy40.53shots0.511s≥ 23.46%≥ 32.28%≥ 37.18%
Super Heavy8.43812shots2.809s≥ 7.74%≥ 30.6%—
Arms/Legs
ArmorDmgper shotSTKshots to killTTKtime to killBasevs standard armorMax craftedvs +10% armorPremium?vs +15% sets
Naked67.52shots0.255s≥ 48.15%——
Default363shots0.511s≥ 38.89%——
Undersuit34.23shots0.511s≥ 46.2%——
Flightsuit30.64shots0.766s≥ 8.94%——
Light28.84shots0.766s≥ 15.75%≥ 18.71%≥ 20.26%
Hv Util?274shots0.766s≥ 23.46%—≥ 29.96%
Medium25.24shots0.766s≥ 32.28%≥ 38.2%≥ 41.37%
Heavy21.65shots1.021s≥ 15.75%≥ 24.01%≥ 28.61%
Super Heavy4.523shots5.617s≥ 1.02%≥ 22.44%—
The three Impact Force columns are the minimum Dmg % a crafted weapon needs to remove one shot-to-kill: base = vs standard armor, max crafted = the Impact Force to reach the same breakpoint against a fully-crafted target, and premium = the same against the best sets in that tier, so you can read across the row. Most armor gains +10% damage mitigation at max craft quality, but roughly half the sets in each tier reach +15% instead - at Heavy that is ADP, ADP-mk4, Balor HCH, Defiance, Manticore and Overlord, and every Heavy Utility piece is premium. Where the weapon already one-shots standard armor, the crafted values are the Impact Force to keep that one-shot. Clothing and undersuits can't be crafted; flight suits can be, but have no craftable stats that matter here. STK = shots to kill. Computed at 0 m against the 100 HP health pool.

03Crafting materialsFabrication bench

Each part's stat follows its input material's quality 1:1 - quality 500 is the standard looted weapon, 1000 the best craft.

04Frequently askedQuick answers

How much damage does the P8-AR Rifle do?

The P8-AR Rifle deals 45 damage per shot at 235 rpm.

How many shots to kill with the P8-AR Rifle?

2 torso shots against an unarmored target, and 4 shots against Medium armor (against the shared 100 HP health pool).

What is the P8-AR Rifle's time to kill (TTK)?

About 0.766 seconds to drop a Medium-armored torso.

What is the P8-AR Rifle's muzzle velocity?

Its projectile travels at 1150 m/s, with damage falloff starting at 50 m.

05More assault rifles